test

testing side area space?

back to top
  /  Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how All things wool uses and protects any information that you give All things wool when you use this website in line with the new General Data Protection Regulations (2018).

All things wool is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

All things wool may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is stored your browser and returns information about how you are using the site to the website you are visiting. Some cookies are essential for a website to run correctly (e.g. buttons pressed, pages visited, log-in, shopping baskets and check in) and some cookies are used for tracking.

Cookies used for tracking give us information about how you are using our site. We use this information to make the site better for you, and helps us to spot any issues so we can improve your experience. The EU Cookie Directive ( Directive 2009/136/EC) mandates that you must consent to the use of cookies to collect this information. By visiting this website you are giving consent for us to use these cookies.

If you would like to opt-out of the cookies set on this website you can usually modify your web browser to do so. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Controlling your personal information

We never share customer information entered in the forms on the contact and sales pages with any third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

We may share information collected during promotions or competitions. In these cases we will clearly state if information may be shared and who it will be shared with. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@allthingswool.net

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to All things wool, 29 silver street, stockton on tees, ts18 1sx

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.